87, Highfield Road, TS4 2QN
87 Highfield Road is a 96 m² semi-detached home in Middlesbrough. It sold for £74,000 in Mar 2012.
- Sale history
-
£74,000 on Mar 2012
- Internal area
- 96 square metres (1,033 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £770 per square metre (£72 per square foot) in Mar 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,235 per square metre (£115 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2012 £74,000 £771 £118,569 £1,235 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 96 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £118,569. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Middlesbrough are now selling for between £1,020 and £1,700 per square metre (£94 and £157 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 96 m², this implies a valuation between £98,000 and £163,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 353 square metres (3,800 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 87 Highfield Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Feb 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 87 Highfield Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 16 March 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 96 sqm (1,033 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, insulated at rafters. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.