43, Mariners Way, SR7 7EB
43 Mariners Way is a 86 m² detached home in Seaham. It sold for £175,702 in Dec 2012.
- Sale history
-
£175,702 on Dec 2012
- Internal area
- 86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,043 per square metre (£190 per square foot) in Dec 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,657 per square metre (£247 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2012 £175,702 £2,043 £228,493 £2,657 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 86 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £228,493. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Seaham are now selling for between £830 and £2,290 per square metre (£77 and £212 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 86 m², this implies a valuation between £71,000 and £197,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Summary:
- 05 December 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.