178, Mountbatten Drive, CO2 8BL
178 Mountbatten Drive is a 58 m² semi-detached home in Colchester. It sold for £152,500 in Nov 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2012 £152,500 2.7% 0.2% Oct 2002 £117,000 17.5% 15.6% Jul 1997 £50,000 na na - Internal area
- 58 square metres (624 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,629 per square metre (£244 per square foot) in Nov 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,879 per square metre (£453 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2012 £152,500 £2,629 £282,978 £4,879 Oct 2002 £117,000 £2,017 £286,540 £4,940 Jul 1997 £50,000 £862 £278,844 £4,808 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 58 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £282,978. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Colchester are now selling for between £2,770 and £3,770 per square metre (£257 and £350 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 58 m², this implies a valuation between £161,000 and £219,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 221 square metres (2,379 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 178 Mountbatten Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/09/2012. It last appeared Nov 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 178 Mountbatten Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 12 May 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.