Pear Tree Cottage, Cross Tree Lane, GL7 3JL
Pear Tree Cottage Cross Tree Lane is a 198 m² detached home in Lechlade. It sold for £325,000 in Aug 2012.
- Sale history
-
£325,000 on Aug 2012
- Internal area
- 198 square metres (2,131 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,641 per square metre (£152 per square foot) in Aug 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,678 per square metre (£249 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2012 £325,000 £1,641 £530,164 £2,678 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 198 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £530,164. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Lechlade are now selling for between £3,910 and £5,160 per square metre (£363 and £479 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 198 m², this implies a valuation between £774,000 and £1,022,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 577 square metres (6,211 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for Pear Tree Cottage Cross Tree Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/07/2013. It last appeared Aug 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for Pear Tree Cottage Cross Tree Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- November 2020 20/01049/CND
- Type:
- Discharge of conditions imposed on an existing application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Pear Tree Cottage Cross Tree Lane Filkins Lechlade Oxfordshire
- Description:
- Details submitted in compliance with conditions 5 (Tree Protection Plan (TPP1)), 6 (Arboricultural Method Statement (AMS1)) and 7 (Arboricultural Monitoring Programme AMP) of planning permission 20/01049/FUL
- Planning ref:
- August 2020 20/01048/CND
- Type:
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Description:
- Details submitted pursuant to reference 19/00277/FUL: materials (3), surfacing materials (4), energy statement (5),landscaping (7), cycle parking (10), flood risk assessment (11), SuDS (12), enclosure (13) and levels (14) in respect of redevelopment of site by the erection of a detached 2-storey, 5-bed dwelling house with basement level including swimming pool, integral garage, lightwell and balcony at rear.