Property data
Sale history
£58,000 on Dec 2012
Internal area
154 square metres (1,658 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £376 per square metre (£35 per square foot) in Dec 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £567 per square metre (£53 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2012 £58,000 £377 £87,340 £567

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 154 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £87,340. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chester Le Street are now selling for between £980 and £2,350 per square metre (£91 and £218 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 154 m², this implies a valuation between £151,000 and £362,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
72 square metres (775 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Planning applications
Planning ref:
April 2010 2/10/00071/NMA
Type:
Amendments or alterations arising from an existing or previous application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
100 Queen Street Grange Villa Chester-le-Street Durham
Description:
Non-material amendment of 08/00096/COU to allow change in roof line and amendments/increase in window openings (amended plans received 19/4/10).
EPC Inspections
Summary:
21 March 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
154 sqm (1,658 square foot) total internal area
Comments: