62a, Chipstead Lane, TN13 2AG
62a Chipstead Lane is a 197 m² detached home in Dunton Green. It sold for £900,000 in Jun 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2012 £900,000 37.7% 34.0% Mar 2009 £315,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 62a, Chipstead Lane.
- Internal area
- 197 square metres (2,120 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,568 per square metre (£424 per square foot) in Jun 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,538 per square metre (£700 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2012 £900,000 £4,569 £1,484,945 £7,538 Mar 2009 £315,000 £1,599 £580,642 £2,947 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 197 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,484,945. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dunton Green are now selling for between £5,070 and £7,190 per square metre (£471 and £667 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 197 m², this implies a valuation between £999,000 and £1,416,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 1,122 square metres (12,077 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 62a Chipstead Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Mar 2009.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 62a Chipstead Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2025 25/01302/WTCA
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Decision has yet to be made
- Address:
- 62A Chipstead Lane Riverhead Kent
- Description:
- T1 Hornbeam, neighbours - Prune back to boundary, 2m. Tree heavily overhangs roof and small courtyard area. Work is to alleviate overshadowing and reduce detritus in gutters and on flat roof
- Planning ref:
- April 2012 11/02946/CONVAR
- Type:
- Discharge of conditions imposed on an existing application
- Status:
- Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
- Address:
- 62A Chipstead Lane Riverhead KEN
- Description:
- Variation of Condition 14 (plans condition) of SE/10/02533/CONVAR to allow the relocation of 2 No. hot water solar panels and the installation of 12 No. Photovoltaic panels.
- Planning ref:
- February 2012 11/02798/DETAIL
- Type:
- Status:
- Application approved