12, Cottom Croft, BB5 5XL
12 Cottom Croft is a 135 m² detached home in Clayton Le Moors. It sold for £192,500 in Aug 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2012 £192,500 -1.6% -4.2% Jul 2006 £212,500 8.0% 5.6% Jan 2004 £174,950 17.6% 16.0% Oct 1998 £75,000 na na - Internal area
- 135 square metres (1,453 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,425 per square metre (£132 per square foot) in Aug 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,219 per square metre (£206 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2012 £192,500 £1,426 £299,561 £2,219 Jul 2006 £212,500 £1,574 £331,670 £2,457 Jan 2004 £174,950 £1,296 £359,111 £2,660 Oct 1998 £75,000 £556 £297,945 £2,207 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 135 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £299,561. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Clayton Le Moors are now selling for between £1,190 and £2,360 per square metre (£110 and £219 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 135 m², this implies a valuation between £161,000 and £319,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 337 square metres (3,627 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 12 Cottom Croft. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jul 2006.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 12 Cottom Croft.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 07 July 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 124 sqm (1,335 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 16 April 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 135 sqm (1,453 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.