7, Fernhurst Close, PO11 0DT
7 Fernhurst Close is a 72 m² detached home in Hayling Island. It sold for £250,000 in Aug 2012.
- Sale history
-
£250,000 on Aug 2012
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 7, Fernhurst Close.
- Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,472 per square metre (£323 per square foot) in Aug 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,036 per square metre (£468 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2012 £250,000 £3,472 £362,564 £5,036 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £362,564. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hayling Island are now selling for between £3,140 and £4,540 per square metre (£291 and £421 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £226,000 and £327,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 603 square metres (6,491 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 7 Fernhurst Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/04/2012. It last appeared Aug 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 7 Fernhurst Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2023 APP/23/00184
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 7 Fernhurst Close, Hayling Island,
- Description:
- Install solar panels
- Planning ref:
- December 2015 APP/15/01290
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application ; this application involves multiple dwellings
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 7 Fernhurst Close, Hayling Island
- Description:
- Front single storey extension, side kitchen extension and rear replacement of flat roof with shallow pitch.
- Planning ref:
- January 2015 APP/14/01205
- Type:
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 7 Fernhurst Close, Hayling Island
- Description:
- Front single storey extension, side garage extension and rear replacement of flat roof with shallow pitch.