54, Oaks Lane, IG2 7PW
54 Oaks Lane is a 84 m² terraced home in Newbury Park. It sold for £250,000 in Jan 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2012 £250,000 1.6% -1.1% May 2005 £225,000 13.2% 11.3% Jan 1996 £70,000 na na - Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,976 per square metre (£276 per square foot) in Jan 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,545 per square metre (£515 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2012 £250,000 £2,976 £465,769 £5,545 May 2005 £225,000 £2,679 £519,114 £6,180 Jan 1996 £70,000 £833 £548,146 £6,526 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £465,769. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newbury Park are now selling for between £4,270 and £5,680 per square metre (£396 and £527 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £359,000 and £477,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 241 square metres (2,594 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- NGL169057
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 54 Oaks Lane, Ilford
- Owner
-
AL RAYAN BANK PLC
(Company reference number: 4483430)
Proprietor address: 4 Stratford Place, London W1C 1AT
Price paid on title: £250,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 16 Aug 2012
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 54 Oaks Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/11/2012. It last appeared May 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2012) for 54 Oaks Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 13 September 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: