23, Barton Road, CB23 1LL
23 Barton Road is a 214 m² detached home in Haslingfield. It sold for £810,000 in Jul 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2012 £810,000 8.2% 5.7% Jan 2002 £355,000 12.8% 11.1% Nov 1996 £190,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 23, Barton Road.
- Internal area
- 214 square metres (2,303 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,785 per square metre (£352 per square foot) in Jul 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,804 per square metre (£539 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2012 £810,000 £3,785 £1,241,987 £5,804 Jan 2002 £355,000 £1,659 £944,515 £4,414 Nov 1996 £190,000 £888 £889,353 £4,156 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 214 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,241,987. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Haslingfield are now selling for between £4,140 and £5,080 per square metre (£384 and £471 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 214 m², this implies a valuation between £886,000 and £1,087,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 659 square metres (7,093 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 23 Barton Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/02/2020. It last appeared Mar 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 23 Barton Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- November 2013 S/1901/13/FL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 23 Barton Road Haslingfield Cambridge Cambridgeshire
- Description:
- Conversion of double garage to studio
- Planning ref:
- December 2008 S/1802/08/F
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 23 Barton Road Haslingfield Cambridgeshire
- Description:
- Extension to existing house
- Summary:
- 22 February 2020 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 216 sqm (2,325 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.