Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Feb 2012 £152,500 0.9% -1.8%
Aug 2004 £143,000 na na
Internal area
58 square metres (624 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,629 per square metre (£244 per square foot) in Feb 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,886 per square metre (£361 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2012 £152,500 £2,629 £225,414 £3,886
Aug 2004 £143,000 £2,466 £243,545 £4,199

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 58 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £225,414. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Morecambe are now selling for between £2,260 and £3,180 per square metre (£209 and £295 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 58 m², this implies a valuation between £131,000 and £184,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
292 square metres (3,143 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 32 Marton Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/07/2011. It last appeared Feb 2012.
Photos:

There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 32 Marton Drive.

Photos for 32 Marton Drive
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
24 November 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
Comments: