20a, Cecil Crescent, AL10 0HF
20a Cecil Crescent is a 69 m² semi-detached home in Hatfield. It sold for £230,000 in Mar 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2012 £230,000 2.2% -0.5% Oct 2004 £195,000 14.8% 13.2% Jul 2001 £125,000 na na - Internal area
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,333 per square metre (£310 per square foot) in Mar 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,156 per square metre (£572 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2012 £230,000 £3,333 £424,735 £6,156 Oct 2004 £195,000 £2,826 £402,448 £5,833 Jul 2001 £125,000 £1,812 £421,533 £6,109 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £424,735. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hatfield are now selling for between £4,060 and £5,260 per square metre (£377 and £488 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £280,000 and £363,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 190 square metres (2,045 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- January 2012 S6/2011/2415/FP
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 20A Cecil Crescent Hatfiel
- Description:
- Erection of two storey side extension and front porch
- Summary:
- 14 May 2010 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- None Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: