11, Shaw Brow, PR6 7LE
11 Shaw Brow is a 83 m² terraced home in Clayton Le Woods. It sold for £143,000 in Jul 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2012 £143,000 6.4% 3.9% Aug 2002 £77,000 11.1% 9.4% Sep 1997 £46,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 11, Shaw Brow.
- Internal area
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,722 per square metre (£160 per square foot) in Jul 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,901 per square metre (£270 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2012 £143,000 £1,723 £240,786 £2,901 Aug 2002 £77,000 £928 £237,975 £2,867 Sep 1997 £46,000 £554 £205,946 £2,481 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £240,786. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Clayton Le Woods are now selling for between £2,290 and £3,180 per square metre (£212 and £295 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £190,000 and £264,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 11 Shaw Brow. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/01/2019. It last appeared Mar 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 11 Shaw Brow.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 03 April 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 09 June 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: