56, Garden Village, LS25 4AB
56 Garden Village is a 81 m² terraced home in Micklefield. It sold for £105,000 in Sep 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2012 £105,000 0.0% -2.5% Jul 2008 £105,000 12.6% 10.4% Jun 2001 £44,995 na na - Internal area
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,296 per square metre (£120 per square foot) in Sep 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,141 per square metre (£199 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2012 £105,000 £1,296 £173,399 £2,141 Jul 2008 £105,000 £1,296 £177,055 £2,186 Jun 2001 £44,995 £555 £164,781 £2,034 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £173,399. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Micklefield are now selling for between £2,450 and £3,200 per square metre (£227 and £297 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £198,000 and £259,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 314 square metres (3,380 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 56 Garden Village. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/01/2020. It last appeared Mar 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 56 Garden Village.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 08 August 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 14 April 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: