4a, Bell Road, WS5 3JW
4a Bell Road is a 97 m² detached home in Walsall. It sold for £210,000 in May 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2012 £210,000 -2.7% -5.5% Jan 2006 £250,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 4a, Bell Road.
- Internal area
- 97 square metres (1,044 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,164 per square metre (£201 per square foot) in May 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,801 per square metre (£353 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2012 £210,000 £2,165 £368,708 £3,801 Jan 2006 £250,000 £2,577 £458,710 £4,729 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 97 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £368,708. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Walsall are now selling for between £2,890 and £3,800 per square metre (£268 and £353 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 97 m², this implies a valuation between £280,000 and £369,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 559 square metres (6,017 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 4a Bell Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/02/2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2024) for 4a Bell Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 16 April 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- non marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 97 sqm (1,044 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.