2, Napier Close, FY8 2RJ
2 Napier Close is a 99 m² detached home in Lytham St Annes. It sold for £200,000 in Nov 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2012 £200,000 6.5% 4.3% Jun 1997 £75,000 na na - Internal area
- 99 square metres (1,066 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,020 per square metre (£188 per square foot) in Nov 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,892 per square metre (£269 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2012 £200,000 £2,020 £286,269 £2,892 Jun 1997 £75,000 £758 £317,550 £3,208 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 99 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £286,269. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Lytham St Annes are now selling for between £1,910 and £2,760 per square metre (£177 and £256 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 99 m², this implies a valuation between £189,000 and £273,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 441 square metres (4,747 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 18 May 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 99 sqm (1,066 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.