52, Stokes Road, E6 3SB
52 Stokes Road is a 66 m² terraced home in Beckton. It sold for £200,000 in Dec 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2012 £200,000 13.0% 9.5% Aug 2010 £150,000 na na - Internal area
- 66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,030 per square metre (£281 per square foot) in Dec 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,849 per square metre (£543 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2012 £200,000 £3,030 £386,017 £5,849 Aug 2010 £150,000 £2,273 £305,466 £4,628 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 66 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £386,017. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Beckton are now selling for between £4,440 and £5,520 per square metre (£412 and £512 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 66 m², this implies a valuation between £293,000 and £364,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 147 square metres (1,582 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 52 Stokes Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/10/2012. It last appeared Jan 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 52 Stokes Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 06 August 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 98 sqm (1,055 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 26 October 2009 - energy performance certificate grade G
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: