100, Compton Place, WD19 5HQ
100 Compton Place is a 70 m² semi-detached home in Watford. It sold for £200,000 in Oct 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2012 £200,000 2.5% 0.3% Sep 1999 £145,000 15.9% 13.6% May 1995 £77,250 na na - Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,857 per square metre (£265 per square foot) in Oct 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,965 per square metre (£461 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2012 £200,000 £2,857 £347,536 £4,965 Sep 1999 £145,000 £2,071 £625,970 £8,942 May 1995 £77,250 £1,104 £506,706 £7,239 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £347,536. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Watford are now selling for between £4,780 and £6,510 per square metre (£444 and £604 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £335,000 and £456,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 570 square metres (6,135 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 09 December 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Following Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, with external insulation. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 04 September 2021 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.