Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Nov 2012 £40,000 8.8% 6.5%
Aug 1997 £11,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 53, Charlton Road.

Floorplan 53
View floorplan
Internal area
66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £606 per square metre (£56 per square foot) in Nov 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,316 per square metre (£122 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2012 £40,000 £606 £86,879 £1,316
Aug 1997 £11,000 £167 £60,940 £923

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 66 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £86,879. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leeds are now selling for between £1,360 and £2,180 per square metre (£126 and £202 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 66 m², this implies a valuation between £90,000 and £144,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
26 square metres (280 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 53 Charlton Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/09/2018. It last appeared Oct 2018.
Photos:

There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 53 Charlton Road.

Photos for 53 Charlton Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
22 February 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Enclosed End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
20 June 2012 - energy performance certificate grade F
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
Area:
66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), no insulation (assumed). Heating: Room heaters, mains gas.