20, Gibbs Field, CM23 4EY
20 Gibbs Field is a 137 m² detached home in Bishops Stortford. It sold for £362,000 in Oct 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2012 £362,000 2.9% 0.1% May 2007 £310,000 9.5% 7.6% Nov 1998 £143,000 na na - Internal area
- 137 square metres (1,475 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,642 per square metre (£245 per square foot) in Oct 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,059 per square metre (£377 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2012 £362,000 £2,642 £556,048 £4,059 May 2007 £310,000 £2,263 £533,922 £3,897 Nov 1998 £143,000 £1,044 £589,713 £4,304 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 137 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £556,048. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bishops Stortford are now selling for between £4,550 and £5,660 per square metre (£422 and £525 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 137 m², this implies a valuation between £623,000 and £775,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 296 square metres (3,186 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 20 Gibbs Field. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/04/2012. It last appeared Oct 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 25 archived estate agent listing photos for 20 Gibbs Field.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 12 June 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 137 sqm (1,475 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 13 January 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 114 sqm (1,227 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: