136, Markyate Road, RM8 2LB
136 Markyate Road is a 61 m² terraced home in Becontree. It sold for £160,000 in Oct 2012.
- Sale history
-
£160,000 on Oct 2012
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 136, Markyate Road.
- Internal area
- 61 square metres (657 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,622 per square metre (£244 per square foot) in Oct 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,628 per square metre (£523 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2012 £160,000 £2,623 £343,326 £5,628 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 61 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £343,326. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Becontree are now selling for between £4,300 and £5,360 per square metre (£399 and £497 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 61 m², this implies a valuation between £262,000 and £327,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 157 square metres (1,690 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 136 Markyate Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/05/2012. It last appeared Nov 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 136 Markyate Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 13 June 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.