150, Beech Crescent, SO45 3QD
150 Beech Crescent is a 139 m² terraced home in Hythe. It sold for £165,000 in Nov 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2012 £165,000 12.6% 10.0% Mar 2002 £45,920 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 150, Beech Crescent.
- Internal area
- 139 square metres (1,496 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,187 per square metre (£110 per square foot) in Nov 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,914 per square metre (£178 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2012 £165,000 £1,187 £265,997 £1,914 Mar 2002 £45,920 £330 £125,322 £902 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 139 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £265,997. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hythe are now selling for between £3,030 and £3,900 per square metre (£281 and £362 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 139 m², this implies a valuation between £421,000 and £542,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 294 square metres (3,165 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 150 Beech Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/07/2012. It last appeared Nov 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 150 Beech Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- November 2007 07/90997
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 150 BEECH CRESCENT, HYTH
- Description:
- Alterations to porch
- Planning ref:
- November 2006 06/88714
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 150 BEECH CRESCENT, HYTH
- Description:
- Two-storey side extension; single-storey front extension
- Summary:
- 28 June 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 139 sqm (1,496 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.