Property data
Sale history
£122,500 on Aug 2012
Internal area
94 square metres (1,012 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,303 per square metre (£121 per square foot) in Aug 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,017 per square metre (£187 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2012 £122,500 £1,303 £189,583 £2,017

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 94 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £189,583. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ouston are now selling for between £1,240 and £2,350 per square metre (£115 and £218 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 94 m², this implies a valuation between £117,000 and £221,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
262 square metres (2,820 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Planning applications
Planning ref:
August 2017 DM/17/02327/FPA
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
15 Byron Close Ouston Chester-le-Street
Description:
First floor extension above existing garage
EPC Inspections
Summary:
04 April 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
94 sqm (1,012 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.