175, High Street, SS3 9AU
175 High Street is a 128 m² semi-detached home in Shoeburyness. It sold for £248,000 in Dec 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2012 £248,000 4.5% 2.0% Nov 2002 £158,995 na na - Internal area
- 128 square metres (1,378 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,937 per square metre (£180 per square foot) in Dec 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,720 per square metre (£346 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2012 £248,000 £1,938 £476,103 £3,720 Nov 2002 £158,995 £1,242 £428,094 £3,344 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 128 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £476,103. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Shoeburyness are now selling for between £3,320 and £4,380 per square metre (£308 and £406 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 128 m², this implies a valuation between £425,000 and £561,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 464 square metres (4,994 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 175 High Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/10/2012. It last appeared Oct 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 175 High Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2021 21/00762/GPDE
- Type:
- Unknown type
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 175 High Street Shoeburyness Southend-On-Sea Essex
- Description:
- Erect single storey rear extension, projecting 5.98m beyond the existing rear wall of the dwelling, 2.65m high to eaves and with a maximum height of 2.95m
- Planning ref:
- April 2021 21/00560/GPDE
- Type:
- Unknown type
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 175 High Street Shoeburyness Southend-On-Sea Essex
- Description:
- Summary:
- 20 September 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area: