38a, Springfield Road, BS16 9BG
38a Springfield Road is a 87 m² detached home in Mangotsfield. It sold for £210,000 in Aug 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2012 £210,000 1.6% -1.1% Jul 2004 £184,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 38a, Springfield Road.
- Internal area
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,413 per square metre (£224 per square foot) in Aug 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,153 per square metre (£386 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2012 £210,000 £2,414 £361,328 £4,153 Jul 2004 £184,950 £2,126 £380,248 £4,371 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £361,328. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Mangotsfield are now selling for between £3,300 and £4,220 per square metre (£306 and £392 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £287,000 and £367,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 274 square metres (2,949 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 38a Springfield Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 04/03/2011. It last appeared Apr 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 38a Springfield Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- July 2013 PK13/1789/F
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 38A Springfield Road Mangotsfield Bristol South Gloucestershir
- Description:
- Alterations to dwelling to facilitate conversion of garage/utility room to provide additional living accommodation.
- Summary:
- 03 September 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: