43, Wensum Way, CB6 2WY
43 Wensum Way is a 119 m² detached home in Sutton. It sold for £299,450 in Feb 2012.
- Sale history
-
£299,450 on Feb 2012
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 43, Wensum Way.
- Internal area
- 119 square metres (1,281 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,516 per square metre (£234 per square foot) in Feb 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,348 per square metre (£404 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2012 £299,450 £2,516 £517,448 £4,348 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 119 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £517,448. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sutton are now selling for between £3,100 and £4,000 per square metre (£287 and £371 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 119 m², this implies a valuation between £369,000 and £476,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 276 square metres (2,971 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 43 Wensum Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 14/11/2011. It last appeared Feb 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 43 Wensum Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 15 June 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 119 sqm (1,281 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: