10, Talbot Street, TS1 3EP
10 Talbot Street is a 58 m² terraced home in Middlesbrough. It sold for £59,000 in Nov 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2012 £59,000 -2.1% -4.9% Oct 2009 £63,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 10, Talbot Street.
- Internal area
- 58 square metres (624 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,017 per square metre (£94 per square foot) in Nov 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,377 per square metre (£128 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2012 £59,000 £1,017 £79,885 £1,377 Oct 2009 £63,000 £1,086 £81,155 £1,399 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 58 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £79,885. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Middlesbrough are now selling for between £860 and £1,130 per square metre (£79 and £104 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 58 m², this implies a valuation between £50,000 and £66,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 10 Talbot Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 15/05/2012. It last appeared Sep 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 10 Talbot Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- November 2020 20/0618/PNH
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 10 Talbot Street Middlesbrough
- Description:
- Single storey extension at rear
- Summary:
- 18 April 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 12 February 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929