Property data
Sale history
£119,995 on Mar 2012
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 18, Mears Beck Close.

Floorplan 18
View floorplan
Internal area
110 square metres (1,184 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,090 per square metre (£101 per square foot) in Mar 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,418 per square metre (£132 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2012 £119,995 £1,091 £155,992 £1,418

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 110 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £155,992. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Heysham are now selling for between £1,350 and £2,220 per square metre (£125 and £206 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 110 m², this implies a valuation between £148,000 and £244,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
100 square metres (1,076 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 18 Mears Beck Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/05/2024. It last appeared Oct 2024.
Photos:

There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 18 Mears Beck Close.

Photos for 18 Mears Beck Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
15 February 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2012 to onwards
Area:
110 sqm (1,184 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.