28, Pococks Road, BN21 2RR
28 Pococks Road is a 78 m² detached home in Eastbourne. It sold for £193,000 in Feb 2012.
- Sale history
-
£193,000 on Feb 2012
- Internal area
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,474 per square metre (£230 per square foot) in Feb 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,771 per square metre (£350 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2012 £193,000 £2,474 £294,161 £3,771 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £294,161. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Eastbourne are now selling for between £2,890 and £4,060 per square metre (£268 and £377 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £225,000 and £317,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 446 square metres (4,801 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 10 August 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: