12, Corwen Crescent, CF14 2LQ
12 Corwen Crescent is a 85 m² semi-detached home in Cardiff. It sold for £140,000 in Jul 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2012 £140,000 8.7% 6.0% Feb 2004 £69,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 12, Corwen Crescent.
- Internal area
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,647 per square metre (£153 per square foot) in Jul 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,008 per square metre (£279 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2012 £140,000 £1,647 £255,642 £3,008 Feb 2004 £69,500 £818 £167,715 £1,973 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £255,642. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cardiff are now selling for between £2,880 and £3,890 per square metre (£267 and £361 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £245,000 and £331,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 315 square metres (3,391 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 12 Corwen Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/04/2012. It last appeared Aug 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 12 Corwen Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- August 2021 21/00630/DCH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 12 Corwen Crescent Llandaff North Cardiff
- Description:
- SINGLE AND DOUBLE STOREY REAR AND SIDE EXTENSION AND PORCH EXTENSION
- Planning ref:
- November 2020 20/01618/DCH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 12 Corwen Crescent Llandaff North Cardiff
- Description:
- REMOVAL OF EXISTING SIDE GARAGE AND CONSTRUCTION OF PART SINGLE/PART DOUBLE STOREY REAR AND SIDE EXTENSION ALSO CREATING A PORCH AREA AND GARAGE TO FRONT ELEVATION
- Summary:
- 10 November 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area