248, Felmongers, CM20 3DR
248 Felmongers is a 191 m² detached home in Harlow. It sold for £425,000 in Oct 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2012 £425,000 4.6% 2.2% Feb 2001 £250,000 na na - Internal area
- 191 square metres (2,056 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,225 per square metre (£207 per square foot) in Oct 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,466 per square metre (£322 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2012 £425,000 £2,225 £662,094 £3,466 Feb 2001 £250,000 £1,309 £802,924 £4,204 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 191 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £662,094. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Harlow are now selling for between £3,400 and £4,220 per square metre (£315 and £392 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 191 m², this implies a valuation between £649,000 and £806,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 1,852 square metres (19,935 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 248 Felmongers. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 10/01/2012. It last appeared Apr 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 248 Felmongers.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- January 2013 HW/PL/12/00410
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
- Address:
- 248 Felmongers Harlo
- Description:
- Erection of Timber Framed Conservatory
- Summary:
- 27 February 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 10 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 280 sqm (3,014 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Flat, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas, Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 06 December 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966