28, Bridge Street, NP8 1AR
28 Bridge Street is a 138 m² terraced home in Llangynidr. It sold for £240,000 in Jan 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2012 £240,000 44.9% 41.0% Jun 2009 £90,000 na na - Internal area
- 138 square metres (1,485 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,739 per square metre (£162 per square foot) in Jan 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,462 per square metre (£322 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2012 £240,000 £1,739 £477,758 £3,462 Jun 2009 £90,000 £652 £177,897 £1,289 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 138 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £477,758. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Llangynidr are now selling for between £2,950 and £4,130 per square metre (£274 and £383 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 138 m², this implies a valuation between £407,000 and £570,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 131 square metres (1,410 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 28 Bridge Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/06/2011. It last appeared Jul 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 28 Bridge Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- February 2021 20/19410/LBC
- Type:
- Heritage application - conservation issues and listed buildings
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 28 Bridge Street Crickhowell
- Description:
- Flood defenses for the following: Flood Shutters to 3 windows, Rear Patio Shutters, Closing of low level voids, Provision of flood resilient door (as as repair)
- Summary:
- 01 April 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 138 sqm (1,485 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 17 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 151 sqm (1,625 square foot) total internal area