30, Roe Lane, ST5 3PJ
30 Roe Lane is a 116 m² detached home in Newcastle. It sold for £240,000 in Nov 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2012 £240,000 -0.7% -3.4% Mar 2007 £249,999 10.0% 7.3% Oct 2005 £219,000 na na - Internal area
- 116 square metres (1,249 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,068 per square metre (£192 per square foot) in Nov 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,292 per square metre (£306 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2012 £240,000 £2,069 £381,923 £3,292 Mar 2007 £249,999 £2,155 £399,822 £3,447 Oct 2005 £219,000 £1,888 £374,953 £3,232 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 116 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £381,923. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newcastle are now selling for between £2,250 and £3,190 per square metre (£209 and £296 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 116 m², this implies a valuation between £261,000 and £370,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 485 square metres (5,220 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 30 Roe Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 02/09/2012. It last appeared Dec 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 30 Roe Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 03 August 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 116 sqm (1,249 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: