24, Village Way, EX5 2FD
24 Village Way is a 155 m² detached home in Whimple. It sold for £307,500 in Nov 2012.
- Sale history
-
£307,500 on Nov 2012
- Internal area
- 155 square metres (1,668 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,983 per square metre (£184 per square foot) in Nov 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,194 per square metre (£204 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2012 £307,500 £1,984 £340,028 £2,194 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 155 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £340,028. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Whimple are now selling for between £3,100 and £4,300 per square metre (£287 and £399 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 155 m², this implies a valuation between £480,000 and £666,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Planning ref:
- November 2021 21/0318/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- The Old School House 24 Village Way Aylesbeare Exeter
- Description:
- Two storey side extension and single storey rear extension
- Planning ref:
- October 2014 14/2013/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 24 Village Way Aylesbeare Exete
- Description:
- Retention of boundary fencing at various heights
- Summary:
- 11 September 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 155 sqm (1,668 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Air source heat pump, electric.