2, Flint Close, SO19 6RQ
2 Flint Close is a 56 m² semi-detached home in Southampton. It sold for £148,000 in Jul 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2012 £148,000 -0.2% -2.9% Oct 2006 £150,000 9.8% 7.8% Dec 2001 £95,000 10.7% 8.9% Jan 1997 £57,995 na na - Internal area
- 56 square metres (603 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,642 per square metre (£245 per square foot) in Jul 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,629 per square metre (£430 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2012 £148,000 £2,643 £259,244 £4,629 Oct 2006 £150,000 £2,679 £274,402 £4,900 Dec 2001 £95,000 £1,696 £280,250 £5,004 Jan 1997 £57,995 £1,036 £269,516 £4,813 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 56 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £259,244. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southampton are now selling for between £2,680 and £3,920 per square metre (£248 and £364 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 56 m², this implies a valuation between £150,000 and £220,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 151 square metres (1,625 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Flint Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 23/02/2012. It last appeared Jul 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Flint Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 25 October 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: