Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Dec 2012 £201,000 -2.1% -4.9%
Aug 2007 £225,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 7, Barle Close.

Floorplan 7
View floorplan
Internal area
85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,364 per square metre (£220 per square foot) in Dec 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,986 per square metre (£370 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2012 £201,000 £2,365 £338,804 £3,986
Aug 2007 £225,000 £2,647 £369,927 £4,352

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £338,804. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in West End are now selling for between £3,770 and £4,630 per square metre (£350 and £430 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £320,000 and £394,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
296 square metres (3,186 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 7 Barle Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/09/2012. It last appeared Nov 2012.
Photos:

There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 7 Barle Close.

Photos for 7 Barle Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
01 August 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Warm air, mains gas.