7, Ravenscroft Close, BB1 5QW
7 Ravenscroft Close is a 87 m² semi-detached home in Blackburn. It sold for £107,000 in Jun 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2012 £107,000 -0.3% -2.9% Jul 2004 £109,950 15.5% 14.0% Apr 1999 £51,700 4.5% 2.3% May 1995 £43,500 na na - Internal area
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,229 per square metre (£114 per square foot) in Jun 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,114 per square metre (£196 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2012 £107,000 £1,230 £183,952 £2,114 Jul 2004 £109,950 £1,264 £262,523 £3,018 Apr 1999 £51,700 £594 £230,046 £2,644 May 1995 £43,500 £500 £198,427 £2,281 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £183,952. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Blackburn are now selling for between £1,430 and £2,220 per square metre (£132 and £206 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £124,000 and £193,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 7 Ravenscroft Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/01/2012. It last appeared Jul 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 7 Ravenscroft Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 16 September 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: