71, Derry Close, B17 0TR
71 Derry Close is a 84 m² semi-detached home in Harborne. It sold for £150,000 in Dec 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2012 £150,000 1.4% -1.1% Sep 2003 £132,000 17.2% 15.5% Oct 1998 £59,950 na na - Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,785 per square metre (£166 per square foot) in Dec 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,862 per square metre (£266 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2012 £150,000 £1,786 £240,409 £2,862 Sep 2003 £132,000 £1,571 £292,150 £3,478 Oct 1998 £59,950 £714 £271,952 £3,238 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £240,409. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Harborne are now selling for between £2,820 and £4,030 per square metre (£261 and £374 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £237,000 and £339,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 212 square metres (2,282 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 71 Derry Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jan 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 71 Derry Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 04 April 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 12 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 20 April 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: