Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
May 2012 £125,000 3.8% 1.2%
Aug 2003 £89,950 18.8% 17.3%
Aug 2002 £75,000 9.0% 7.0%
Apr 1995 £40,000 na na
Internal area
72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,736 per square metre (£161 per square foot) in May 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,874 per square metre (£267 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2012 £125,000 £1,736 £206,928 £2,874
Aug 2003 £89,950 £1,249 £250,345 £3,477
Aug 2002 £75,000 £1,042 £284,064 £3,945
Apr 1995 £40,000 £556 £192,802 £2,678

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £206,928. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Doncaster are now selling for between £1,900 and £2,820 per square metre (£176 and £261 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £137,000 and £203,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
234 square metres (2,519 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 16 Spilsby Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jun 2005.
Photos:

There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 16 Spilsby Close.

Photos for 16 Spilsby Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
13 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
Comments: