Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Nov 2012 £273,000 9.2% 6.9%
Feb 1997 £68,500 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 27, Gilbert Street.

Floorplan 27
View floorplan
Internal area
116 square metres (1,249 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,353 per square metre (£219 per square foot) in Nov 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,382 per square metre (£407 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2012 £273,000 £2,353 £508,318 £4,382
Feb 1997 £68,500 £591 £421,871 £3,637

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 116 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £508,318. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Enfield Lock are now selling for between £4,340 and £5,390 per square metre (£403 and £500 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 116 m², this implies a valuation between £503,000 and £625,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
D
Plot size
163 square metres (1,755 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 27 Gilbert Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/06/2012. It last appeared Aug 2012.
Photos:

There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 27 Gilbert Street.

Photos for 27 Gilbert Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
04 April 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
rental (private)
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
116 sqm (1,249 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.