63, Hunters Forstal Road, CT6 7DW
63 Hunters Forstal Road is a 62 m² detached home in Herne Bay. It sold for £165,000 in Jul 2012.
- Sale history
-
£165,000 on Jul 2012
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 63, Hunters Forstal Road.
- Internal area
- 62 square metres (667 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,661 per square metre (£247 per square foot) in Jul 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,529 per square metre (£421 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2012 £165,000 £2,661 £280,803 £4,529 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 62 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £280,803. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Herne Bay are now selling for between £3,410 and £4,540 per square metre (£316 and £421 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 62 m², this implies a valuation between £211,000 and £281,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 491 square metres (5,285 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 63 Hunters Forstal Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 01/12/2017. It last appeared Dec 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 63 Hunters Forstal Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2018 CA//18/00717
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 63 Hunters Forstal Road Herne
- Description:
- Proposed single-storey rear extension with 2 no. roof lights following demolition of conservatory.
- Summary:
- 02 November 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.