Brook Cottage, Main Road, BS35 5RH
Brook Cottage Main Road is a 67 m² semi-detached home in Easter Compton. It sold for £165,000 in Nov 2012.
- Sale history
-
£165,000 on Nov 2012
- Internal area
- 67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,462 per square metre (£229 per square foot) in Nov 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,208 per square metre (£391 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2012 £165,000 £2,463 £281,905 £4,208 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £281,905. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Easter Compton are now selling for between £3,560 and £4,840 per square metre (£330 and £449 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £239,000 and £324,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 253 square metres (2,723 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- April 2014 PT14/1218/NMA
- Type:
- Amendments or alterations arising from an existing or previous application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Brook Cottage Main Road Easter Compton Bristol South Gloucestershir
- Description:
- Non-material amendment to PT13/2532/F to install an additional obscure glazed window to serve ensuite on side elevation.
- Planning ref:
- September 2013 PT13/2532/F
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- Description:
- Erection of a two storey side extension and single storey rear extension to provide additional living accommodation.
- Summary:
- 20 March 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- FiT application
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 25 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.