Property data
Sale history
£271,450 on Nov 2012
Internal area
173 square metres (1,862 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,569 per square metre (£146 per square foot) in Nov 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,136 per square metre (£198 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2012 £271,450 £1,569 £369,447 £2,136

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 173 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £369,447. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Greenfield are now selling for between £1,660 and £2,530 per square metre (£154 and £235 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 173 m², this implies a valuation between £287,000 and £438,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
F
Plot size
491 square metres (5,285 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
12 September 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
New dwelling
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
Detached House Estimated year built None to None
Area:
173 sqm (1,862 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.