Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Aug 2012 £250,000 0.6% -2.2%
Aug 2007 £242,000 12.4% 10.2%
Mar 2003 £144,000 na na
Internal area
133 square metres (1,432 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,879 per square metre (£175 per square foot) in Aug 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,015 per square metre (£280 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2012 £250,000 £1,880 £400,980 £3,015
Aug 2007 £242,000 £1,820 £392,623 £2,952
Mar 2003 £144,000 £1,083 £368,308 £2,769

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 133 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £400,980. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Exeter are now selling for between £3,030 and £4,050 per square metre (£281 and £376 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 133 m², this implies a valuation between £403,000 and £539,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
126 square metres (1,356 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 35 Park Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/10/2024. It last appeared Oct 2024.
Photos:

There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 35 Park Road.

Photos for 35 Park Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 5 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
07 February 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
Area:
134 sqm (1,442 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
14 January 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
133 sqm (1,432 square foot) total internal area
Comments: