30, Beacon Close, ME8 9AP
30 Beacon Close is a 95 m² detached home in Gillingham. It sold for £309,000 in Jul 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2012 £309,000 5.5% 2.9% Dec 2003 £194,995 13.3% 11.7% Apr 2000 £122,995 13.8% 12.0% May 1997 £84,995 na na - Internal area
- 95 square metres (1,023 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,252 per square metre (£302 per square foot) in Jul 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,732 per square metre (£533 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2012 £309,000 £3,253 £544,525 £5,732 Dec 2003 £194,995 £2,053 £433,449 £4,563 Apr 2000 £122,995 £1,295 £441,721 £4,650 May 1997 £84,995 £895 £426,924 £4,494 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 95 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £544,525. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gillingham are now selling for between £3,470 and £4,390 per square metre (£322 and £407 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 95 m², this implies a valuation between £330,000 and £417,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 463 square metres (4,984 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 30 Beacon Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/04/2012. It last appeared Aug 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2012) for 30 Beacon Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 16 August 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 95 sqm (1,023 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: