Property data
Sale history
£950,000 on Oct 2012 (est. today's value: £1,486,416)
Internal area
337 square metres (3,627 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£2,818 per sqm (£262 per sqft) in Oct 2012. For context, homes in Durham are now selling for between £2,610 and £3,680 per square metre (£242 and £341 per square foot) . See the analysis of Durham DH1-4 housing market.
Implied valuation
Between £880,000 and £1,240,000 (337 m² × typical £/sqm in Durham). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
5
Type
Detached
Council tax band
H
Plot size
1,500 square metres (16,146 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Planning applications
Planning ref:
April 2012 4/12/00198/VOC
Type:
Discharge of conditions imposed on an existing application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
Land Adjacent Springwell House Whitesmocks Durha
Description:
Variation of condition 2 to allow for the addition of a porch, 3 no. rooflights and amendments to the roof

Planning ref:
January 2012 4/11/00595/DRC
Type:
Discharge of conditions imposed on an existing application ; this application involves multiple dwellings
Status:
Application approved
Address:
Land Adjacent Springwell House Whitesmocks Durha
Description:
Discharge of planning conditions 3, 4, 5, 8, 12, 13, 15, 16, 18 pursuant to 4/10/00793/FPA
EPC Inspections
Summary:
29 July 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 11 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
337 sqm (3,627 square foot) total internal area
Comments: