Property data
Sale history
£214,500 on Aug 2012
Internal area
78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,750 per square metre (£255 per square foot) in Aug 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,086 per square metre (£473 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2012 £214,500 £2,750 £396,714 £5,086

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £396,714. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Enfield Lock are now selling for between £4,340 and £5,390 per square metre (£403 and £500 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £339,000 and £420,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
D
Plot size
113 square metres (1,216 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 87 Gilbert Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 13/04/2012. It last appeared Jun 2012.
Photos:

There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 87 Gilbert Street.

Photos for 87 Gilbert Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
28 May 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Assessment for Green Deal
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
92 sqm (990 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 25 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
16 January 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
Comments: