Property data
Sale history
£92,000 on May 2012
Internal area
60 square metres (646 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,533 per square metre (£142 per square foot) in May 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,098 per square metre (£288 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2012 £92,000 £1,533 £185,877 £3,098

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 60 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £185,877. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bryncethin are now selling for between £1,870 and £2,790 per square metre (£173 and £259 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 60 m², this implies a valuation between £112,000 and £167,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
479 square metres (5,156 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
15 July 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
Comments: