167, Orion Way, DN34 5UG
167 Orion Way is a 57 m² semi-detached home in Grimsby. It sold for £75,000 in Nov 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2012 £75,000 1.1% -1.4% Nov 2003 £67,950 44.6% 42.8% Aug 2002 £41,950 na na - Internal area
- 57 square metres (614 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,315 per square metre (£122 per square foot) in Nov 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,158 per square metre (£200 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2012 £75,000 £1,316 £122,981 £2,158 Nov 2003 £67,950 £1,192 £144,861 £2,541 Aug 2002 £41,950 £736 £115,788 £2,031 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 57 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £122,981. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Grimsby are now selling for between £1,470 and £2,110 per square metre (£136 and £196 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 57 m², this implies a valuation between £84,000 and £120,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 140 square metres (1,507 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 25 October 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.