5, Sandown Road, LE2 2BJ
5 Sandown Road is a 226 m² semi-detached home in Leicester. It sold for £320,000 in May 2012.
- Sale history
-
£320,000 on May 2012
- Internal area
- 226 square metres (2,433 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,415 per square metre (£131 per square foot) in May 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,624 per square metre (£244 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2012 £320,000 £1,416 £592,941 £2,624 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 226 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £592,941. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £2,270 and £3,920 per square metre (£210 and £364 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 226 m², this implies a valuation between £513,000 and £886,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 230 square metres (2,476 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 5 Sandown Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/01/2011. It last appeared Mar 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Sandown Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 05 June 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 217 sqm (2,336 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 16 January 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- None , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 226 sqm (2,433 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: